• Oct 15 Enrollment opens
  • Nov 15 Enrollment closes
  • Jan 1 Coverage begins
Mon-Fri, 6am-4pm PST
CONTACT BENEFITS TEAM
Mon-Fri, 6am-4pm PST

Aflac group plans · Firemen’s Benefit & Welfare Association

Extra cash benefits when an accident, illness or hospital stay hits.

Voluntary coverage for Los Angeles County firefighters and their families.

The four plans

Four Aflac plans.
Cash paid to you.

Health insurance pays the hospital. These four Aflac plans pay you. They send cash straight to you after a covered accident, hospital stay, serious diagnosis, or time off work. Spend it on the mortgage, childcare, anything. Premiums come out of your paycheck.

Aflac
Two crossed bandages

Accident Insurance

24-hour coverage
A firefighter with a bandaged forearm sits on the back step of a fire engine while a colleague hands him water

Covered on the call and on the couch, 24 hours. Pays set cash amounts for treating injuries from a covered accident: the ER visit, the ambulance, the surgery, the brace, the therapy. On-the-job injuries count; the workers’ compensation exclusion does not apply.

Why members pick it

  • 24-hourOn and off the job. A fracture at a structure fire and one on a weekend hike pay the same.
  • $1,000 to $20,000Third-degree burns, by body surface. Fractures up to $7,500 (open reduction); dislocations up to $6,000.
  • $1,500Hospital admission, then $300 a day up to 365 days.
  • $600 a dayAdded in intensive care, up to 30 days.
See how it could play out

How it could play out

A member’s knee twists hard on a call. Ground ambulance to the ER, X-rays, then an MRI. The surgeon repairs torn knee cartilage; two days in the hospital. He goes home in a knee brace, has four follow-up visits and ten physical therapy sessions. The Accident plan pays him $6,350 in cash, separate from what his health plan pays the hospital.

The math

  • Ambulance$500
  • ER with X-ray$400
  • MRI$200
  • inpatient surgery$1,500
  • admission$1,500
  • confinement$300 × 2
  • brace$300
  • follow-ups$150 × 4
  • therapy$75 × 10
  • Paid to you$6,350

Illustrative; benefits are per the certificate.

Good to know

  • Initial treatment within 7 days of the accident (not telemedicine); ambulance within 90 days.
  • Sickness is not covered: disease, infection, allergic reaction, insect bites.
  • First-degree burns, stress fractures, and recurring dislocations of the same joint are not paid.
  • “Hospital” excludes rehab facilities, skilled nursing, and rest homes; “ICU” excludes step-down and observation units.

Who tends to choose this

Members whose work, sports, and family life carry a real chance of a fracture, burn, or laceration.

Accident brochure (PDF) Aflac video, 0:33
Hospital bed with a plus sign

Hospital Indemnity Insurance

Sickness or injury
A firefighter visits a family member resting in a hospital bed, bringing flowers

Cash for every hospital stay, sickness or injury. Pays cash when a covered sickness or accident puts you, your spouse, or a child in the hospital, plus smaller benefits for ER and doctor visits. For the same stay, it stacks on top of what the Accident plan pays.

Why members pick it

  • $1,000When you’re admitted, once per covered sickness or accident per calendar year.
  • $100 a dayFor each day in the hospital, up to 30 days per confinement.
  • $200 a dayAdded in intensive care, up to 30 days.
  • Per insuredCovers sickness, not just injury, and pays for you, your spouse, and each child.
See how it could play out

How it could play out

A member’s spouse goes to the ER with chest pain and a fever and is admitted with pneumonia. She spends four days in the hospital, two of them in intensive care, then goes home. Later that year she gets her annual physical. Hospital Indemnity pays the family $2,000 in cash across those events, on top of whatever the health plan pays.

The math

  • ER visit$100
  • admission$1,000
  • confinement$100 × 4
  • intensive care$200 × 2
  • health screening$100
  • Paid to you$2,000

Illustrative; benefits are per the certificate.

Good to know

  • Admission pays once per covered sickness or accident per calendar year. A readmission within 6 months for the same or a related condition counts as the same stay.
  • Observation, ER-only, and outpatient visits are not “admission.” A newborn’s routine stay is not covered; a newborn ICU admission is.
  • For an accident, the admission must happen within 6 months of the accident.
  • Mammography and health screening pay $100 each, once a year, not both.

Who tends to choose this

Members with a spouse or children, and anyone who wants sickness stays covered, not only injury.

Shield protecting a paycheck

Short-Term Disability Insurance

24-hour coverage
A firefighter at home on the sofa with a walking boot and crutch, his child reading beside him

Part of your paycheck keeps coming while you recover. Replaces part of your income when a covered sickness or injury keeps you from doing your job, on or off duty. Benefits are paid monthly, directly to you, after an elimination period you choose at enrollment.

Why members pick it

  • Up to 60%Of your salary, paid monthly, directly to you.
  • $300 to $4,400A month, the minimum and maximum total monthly benefit.
  • 24-hourA back injury moving a couch is covered the same as one on a call.
  • 50% for 3 monthsPartial Disability: back at work but earning under 80% of your old pay, the plan pays half your monthly benefit.
See how it could play out

How it could play out

A certificate holder hurts his back helping a friend move on the weekend. His doctor says he’s out of work for a month. Once the elimination period passes, the plan pays 60% of his salary for the length of the disability, straight to him. The bills get paid while his back heals. If he returns to light duty earning less than 80% of his old pay, Partial Disability keeps paying half his benefit for up to 3 months.

The math

60% of monthly salary, within the $300 minimum and $4,400 maximum, for each month of total disability after the elimination period. Salary, elimination period, and benefit period are set at enrollment. Aflac’s own scenario.

Good to know

  • The elimination period (days before benefits start) and benefit period are chosen at enrollment.
  • A sickness must first show up and be treated after your coverage starts.
  • Not covered: armed forces service (including Guard and Reserve), self-inflicted injury, a crime you are convicted of, non-passenger aircraft travel.
  • Portable: leave for full-time work elsewhere, apply within 31 days, and keep the same benefits and rate. Coverage ends at age 75.

Who tends to choose this

Members whose household depends on their full paycheck.

Heart with a pulse line

Critical Illness Insurance

Kids covered at no extra cost
A firefighter in uniform sits in a doctor's office while a doctor explains results on a tablet

A lump sum when the diagnosis is serious. Pays a lump-sum cash benefit when you’re diagnosed with a covered critical illness such as cancer, a heart attack, or a stroke. You choose the benefit amount at enrollment, and each covered condition pays a set percentage of it.

Why members pick it

  • 100%Of the amount you chose, for cancer, heart attack, stroke, kidney failure, sudden cardiac arrest, and severe burn from an accident.
  • 50%Of your amount for each dependent child, at no additional cost.
  • $100 a yearHealth Screening Benefit every calendar year for you, your spouse, and each child.
  • Pays againFor a different illness, or the same one, when diagnoses are at least 6 months apart.
See how it could play out

How it could play out

A member chooses a benefit amount at enrollment. Three years later he is diagnosed with invasive cancer: the plan pays 100% of that amount, in cash, to him, for travel to treatment and the deductible. Fourteen months on, a heart attack, a different covered illness more than 6 months after the first: the Additional Diagnosis benefit pays 100% again. Meanwhile his family’s yearly screenings have been collecting $100 per insured.

The math

100% (cancer) + 100% (heart attack, Additional Diagnosis, 6+ months apart) = 200% of the chosen amount, plus $100 per insured per calendar year for screenings. Illustrative; benefits are per the certificate.

Good to know

  • The benefit amount is chosen at enrollment; the brochure gives percentages, not dollars.
  • Bypass surgery, non-invasive cancer, and metastatic cancer pay 25%. Some early-stage cancers don’t count as “internal or invasive”; skin cancer pays a reduced $500 once a year.
  • Additional Diagnosis and Reoccurrence need diagnoses at least 6 months apart.
  • Treatment must be in the United States. Children-only coverage is not available.

Who tends to choose this

Members who want a cash cushion for cancer, heart attack, or stroke, with kids covered at no extra premium.

Open the LACF Aflac product booklet (PDF)

Worth knowing across all four

The cash is yours.
Every plan, every time.

Six things that hold true across Accident, Hospital Indemnity, Short-Term Disability and Critical Illness.

  • Paid to you, not the hospital.Mortgage, car payment, childcare, travel to treatment, deductibles. Not a reimbursement, not tied to your bills.
  • On or off duty.Accident and Disability are 24-hour coverage; being hurt at work does not disqualify you.
  • $100 a year for check-ups.Critical Illness and Hospital Indemnity each pay a $100 health screening benefit per insured per calendar year, including children on Critical Illness.
  • Kids ride free on Critical Illness.Each dependent child is covered at 50% of your amount at no additional cost.
  • It can follow you.Disability is portable to full-time work elsewhere; the others may be continued under your certificate. Premiums are waived during long disabilities (Critical Illness after 90 days, up to 24 months; Disability after 90 days), and a covered spouse can keep Critical Illness, Accident, or Hospital Indemnity after the member’s death.
  • The plans stack.For one hospital stay, Accident pays $1,500 admission and $300 a day while Hospital Indemnity pays $1,000 admission and $100 a day, each with its own ICU add-on.
All four plans: the product booklet (PDF)

Not sure which plans fit?
Talk to a Benefit Counselor.

A counselor from National Benefit Advisors walks you through the four plans, answers your questions, and quotes your exact cost. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call 877-340-3339 Mon–Fri, 6am–4pm PST

Frequently Asked Questions

Does this pay if I’m hurt on a call?

Yes. Accident and Short-Term Disability are 24-hour coverage, on and off the job. The Accident plan removes the “covered by workers’ compensation” exclusion.

Is this health insurance?

No. These are supplemental plans that pay cash to you on top of your health plan. They do not replace major medical coverage or satisfy the Affordable Care Act.

Does the money go to the hospital or to me?

To you, unless you choose to assign it. It is not a reimbursement and is not tied to your bills.

Can my family be covered?

Yes. Critical Illness covers each dependent child at 50% of your amount at no extra cost, and a spouse can be added. Accident and Hospital Indemnity pay for a covered spouse and children.

When do I get paid?

Accident, Hospital Indemnity, and Critical Illness pay per covered event or diagnosis. Disability pays monthly after the elimination period you chose. Ask a Benefit Counselor about claim turnaround.

What if I leave the department?

Disability continues if you work full-time for another employer, apply within 31 days, and keep paying premiums, same benefits and rate. The other three may be continued under your certificate; a Benefit Counselor can confirm the details.

How much does it cost?

Rates are not printed here. A Benefit Counselor can quote your exact cost; the premium comes out of your paycheck.

How much is the Critical Illness benefit?

You choose the amount at enrollment. Covered conditions then pay a percentage of it: 100% for cancer, heart attack, stroke, and others; 25% for bypass surgery and non-invasive cancer.

Can I get paid more than once?

Yes. Critical Illness pays again for a different illness, or the same one, when diagnoses are at least 6 months apart. Accident pays per accident. Hospital Indemnity admission pays once per sickness or accident per year.

Do the plans work together?

Yes. For one hospital stay, Accident pays $1,500 admission and $300 a day while Hospital Indemnity pays $1,000 admission and $100 a day, each with its own ICU add-on.

What’s the catch?

Exclusions. Accident does not cover sickness or first-degree burns. Critical Illness requires U.S. treatment, and some early-stage cancers pay 25% or a reduced $500. All exclude war, suicide, and self-inflicted injury. Coverage ends if premium is 31 days late. Read the certificate.

Can my premium go up?

If a Critical Illness plan has attained-age rates, the premium can rise on the policy anniversary. Ask a Benefit Counselor about this group’s rate basis on all four plans.

What members say.
What’s actually true.

Six things we hear at the station, each answered straight from the plan documents.

“I already have workers’ comp.”
Workers’ comp only applies to injuries at work. Accident and Disability are 24-hour plans, so the weekend ladder fall is covered too. And the Accident plan pays on-duty injuries as well; its workers’ comp exclusion is removed.
“I’m young and healthy.”
The Accident plan isn’t about health, it’s about fractures, burns, and lacerations. And Disability only covers a sickness that first appears after your effective date, so enrolling early matters.
“I can’t afford another deduction.”
Fair. A Benefit Counselor can quote your exact cost for one plan or all four, no obligation, so you decide with real numbers. The $100 yearly screening benefits also come back to you.
“I have good health insurance.”
Keep it. These plans pay you, not the hospital, so they cover what health insurance doesn’t: the deductible, lost overtime, the drive to treatment, childcare. A $20,000 third-degree burn benefit or $4,400 a month in disability income is a different kind of protection.
“I’ll do it later.”
Coverage only applies to accidents that happen, and sickness that first appears, after your coverage starts. One meeting with a Benefit Counselor, at your station or by phone, is all it takes.
“This sounds like a scam.”
It’s Aflac group coverage, underwritten in California by Continental American Life Insurance Company, offered through the Firemen’s Benefit & Welfare Association. The benefit schedules are in the brochures linked on this page; Aflac customer service is 1.800.433.3036.

Ready when you are.
Choose your plans.

Pick one plan or all four. Premiums come out of your paycheck, and a counselor can quote your exact cost before you decide.

Enroll now Call now: 877-340-3339
Enroll now
Talk to a Counselor Schedule a time →